Ida Bagus Made Wija

Title
Ida Bagus Made Wija
Honorific
Ida Bagus
Birth order name
Made
Main name
Wija
Alternative names
Ida Bagus Malen
Ida Bagus Made Wijas
Birth date
August 15, 1912
Death date
August 2, 1992
Birthplace
Batuan
Gender
Male
Summary
Wija started work as a worker on chilli and coffee plantations, only later turning to painting in his early twenties. He worked together with Patera, who helped sell his paintings. His works to bear a Western influence, as they would be more palatable to the expat Western artists and to the tourist market. However, after Indonesian independence, he accepted no compromise to his artworks and style. (Hohn 1997: 70-75)
Interpersonal Relationships
Is student of > Ida Bagus Sana
Is child of > Ida Bagus Sana
Is grandparent of.is grandfather of > Ida Bagus Putu Padma
Cooperates with > I Nyoman Patra
Is teacher of > I Ketut Murta
Is sibling of.is brother of > Ida Bagus Ketut Togog Warta
Is teacher of > Ida Bagus Putu Padma
Is teacher of > Ida Bagus Putu Cakra
Is teacher of > Ida Bagus Ketut Togog Warta
Is teacher of > I Dewa Putu Kundel
Is teacher of > Ida Bagus Made Lanus
Is sibling of.is brother of > Ida Bagus Made Lanus
Is aunt or uncle of > Ida Bagus Nyoman Sanur Tampi
Is teacher of > Ida Bagus Nyoman Sasak